PlantsSalvias→Iranian Oil Sage (Salvia atropatana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iranian Oil Sage
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia atropatana Accepted
Salvia kopetdaghensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18 - 42 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Violet-blue
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant

photo credit: Kurt Stüber

Iranian Oil Sage (Salvia atropatana) was a featured
Plant of the Day for October 7, 2016.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salvia for ID by HamiltonSquare Jun 22, 2017 1:41 PM 1
Salvia of the Day: Iranian Oil Sage (Salvia atropatana) by Marilyn Oct 7, 2016 5:13 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Karmina and Biokova"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.