General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 18 - 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Pale purple to violet
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Texas Vervain
  • Texas Verbena
  • Slender Verbena
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Verbena halei
  • Synonym: Verbena officinalis subsp. halei

Photo Gallery
Location: Front pasture
Date: 2016-05-24

Date: 2022-04-19
Location: Texas
Date: 2022-04-08
Location: Texas
Date: 2022-04-08
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: 2006-02-02
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-03-30
Location: Geneva, AL
Date: 2015-04-22
Location: Geneva, AL
Date: 2015-04-21
Location: Geneva, AL
Date: 2015-04-22
Location: pasture
Date: 2018-04-24
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-03-30
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-03-30
Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 18, 2013 12:15 PM concerning plant:
    An herbaceous sub-shrub, Verbena halei is a native Florida perennial, found in the northern and central parts of the state. Growing to 2 feet in height, it has highly variable shaped leaves up to 4 inches in length. The upper leaves are simple with smooth or toothed edges; lower leaves are much longer and often have deep, narrow toothed lobes. Texas Verbena has an erect rough, square, and hairy stem. The small 1/4 inch, 5-petaled flowers are borne on slender spikes during spring and summer. The flowers are a nectar source for many butterflies. This plant is found in dry sandy habitats, disturbed sites, roadsides, fields, and dry forest margins.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.