General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: Trails 12 to 24 inches or more.
Leaves: Evergreen
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Inch Plant
  • Basket Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Callisia soconuscensis
  • Synonym: Callisia congesta

Photo Gallery
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-01-29
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-12-18
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2014-09-29
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-12-10
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-02-25
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2016-10-21
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-01-29
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-11-03
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-11-13
Callisia congesta.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-29
Leaf reverse.  Callisia congesta.
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2016-09-20
Purchased in 2016 as Callisia congesta 'Variegata'
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2017-04-19
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-11-27
Callisia congesta.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-29
Callisia congesta.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-07-03
Callisia congesta.

Photo courtesy of Kevin Morykwas, Steve's Leaves, Inc.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-11-06
Callisia congesta.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-11-04
Callisia congesta.
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2016-09-20

Photo courtesy of Kevin Morykwas, Steve's Leaves, Inc.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Clematis integafolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.