Spiral Ginger (Costus pictus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spiral Ginger
Give a thumbs up Spotted Spiral Ginger
Give a thumbs up Painted Spiral Ginger
Give a thumbs up Insulin Plant
Give a thumbs up Stepladder Plant

Botanical names:
Costus pictus Accepted
Costus congestus Synonym
Costus mexicanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 8 feet (1.8-2.4m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gingers! by Xeramtheum Aug 10, 2014 1:49 PM 64
Gingers! by Xeramtheum Aug 9, 2013 6:09 AM 25
Untitled by Xeramtheum Feb 26, 2013 9:57 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Saxifraga dance"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.