Cochineal Cactus (Nopalea cochenillifera)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cochineal Cactus
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Scurge Needle
Give a thumbs up Cochineal Nopal Cactus

Botanical names:
Nopalea cochenillifera Accepted
Opuntia nuda Synonym
Opuntia cochenillifera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: Up to 20 feet
Plant Spread: Up to 15 feet
Leaves: Other: Green leaves present only on emerging growth, they may or may not be replaced with spines (modified leaves) on mature growth.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Blooms are usually magenta, but also tend to be reddish/purple/deep pink.
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Dye production
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Flowering Tree
Cooked greens
Will Naturalize
Suitable for forage
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Other: thorns are sharp, glochids can become embedded in skin and cause pain
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Other: pads which remain on the plant may fall over, and when touching the ground, will root from the spines
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Animal Kingdom, Orlando, FL
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Miami, FLDate: 2014-JanNopales buds and bloom
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Location: Miami, FLDate: 2014-Janon a street sidewalk
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-10-12Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-10-12Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By ljones26
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by skylark (JC NJ/So FL - Zone 7b) on Aug 21, 2014 4:35 PM

Found a great link about this plant, which I saw growing 10' tall on the streets of Miami, Fl.
http://www.eattheweeds.com/cac...
I of course have tasted nopales paddles - it's a staple in Mexican cuisine, but this was the first time I saw the plant itself.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help ID spineless variegated prickly pear! by critterologist May 27, 2018 8:37 AM 8
ID DD's Succulent please by ShadyGreenThumb Aug 13, 2017 8:59 PM 11
Part Cactus Part Tree by vic May 16, 2015 2:42 AM 7
Prickly pear by dave Nov 26, 2014 11:39 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Bittersweet Sight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.