General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 4 inches to 6 inches
Plant Spread: 3 inches to 4 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Spiny Pennywort
  • Spiny Dunce’s Cap
  • Chinese Dunce Cap
  • Huanghua Wa Song
  • Xiao Wa Song
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Orostachys spinosa
  • Synonym: Cotyledon minuta
  • Synonym: Orostachys chlorantha
  • Synonym: Orostachys minuta
  • Synonym: Sedum spinosum
  • Synonym: Orostachys filifera
  • Synonym: Umbilicus spinosus
  • Synonym: Umbilicus erubescens
  • Synonym: Crassula spinosa
  • Synonym: Orostachys erubescens
  • Synonym: Cotyledon spinosa var. polystachya
  • Synonym: Cotyledon spinosa
  • Synonym: Orostachys kanboensis
  • Synonym: Cotyledon erubescens
  • Synonym: Sempervivum cuspidatum
  • Synonym: Cotyledon filifera
Also sold as:
  • Orostachys spinosus
  • Orostachys spinosum

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Confused by eclayne Dec 2, 2012 11:07 PM 3
Orostachys spinosa by valleylynn Apr 18, 2016 10:20 AM 2
Orostachys spinosa by valleylynn May 3, 2015 7:15 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Orostachys Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Orostachys

« The Orostachys Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.