General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Guarianthe aurantiaca
  • Synonym: Cattleya aurantiaca

Photo Gallery
Location: Monte Verde, Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-21
Uploaded by Ursula
Uploaded by Ursula

Sibling cross 'SVO' X 'Mishima Spots'
Uploaded by Ursula
Uploaded by Ursula
Uploaded by hawkarica
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Photo by KENPEI
Location: Ann Arbor Orchid Show, MI
Date: 2009-04-19
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Photo by KENPEI
Location: Orchillim 2015
Date: 2016-02-16
Uploaded by hawkarica
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2016-04-05
Uploaded by Ursula

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.