Pink Mongolian Stonecrop (Hylotelephium ewersii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pink Mongolian Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Rose Carpet Sedum
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium ewersii Accepted
Sedum ewersii Synonym
Sedum pakistanicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 4 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Deep pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Roots easily
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2016 by valleylynn Oct 10, 2016 5:58 PM 424
Can anyone identify this Sedum? by linjarvis Sep 24, 2015 8:34 PM 18
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Nov 19, 2015 11:31 AM 5
Desperately in need of Sedum ID by highfran Feb 3, 2014 9:10 PM 11
Sedum Chat and Photos 2014 by springcolor Dec 13, 2014 9:23 PM 668

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.