General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: Leaves upright, 6-8 inches tall
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Blooms are pale green to pale yellow, dotted with red or purple. Lips are lavender with dark purple spots.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Inflorescence Height: Naked stems 6-8 inches long, more lateral than upright, end in umbels
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Small Spotted Bulbophyllum
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bulbophyllum guttulatum
  • Synonym: Bulbophyllum chyrmangensis

Photo Gallery
Location: RHS Wisley, Surrey, UK.
Date: 2022-08-04
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2018-04-19
Bulbophyllum guttulatum - An umbel of blooms.  The lateral sepals
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2018-04-19
Bulbophyllum guttulatum - I count twelve (12) bloom stems in this
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2018-04-19
Bulbophyllum guttulatum - A plant with two umbels

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crown Jewels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.