Amur Maple (Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Amur Maple
Give a thumbs up Siberian Maple
Give a thumbs up Tatarian Maple

Botanical names:
Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Accepted
Acer ginnala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet (4.6-6m)
Plant Spread: 15 to 20 feet (4.6-6m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Other: Best fall color in full sun. Transplants easily. Amur maple is a multi-stemmed, deciduous small tree or shrub that typically grows 15' to 20' tall. Multiple trunks are common. Unlike most other maples, the flowers of Amur maple are fragrant. Toothed, 3-lo
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Greenish-White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Dye production
Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Pollution
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 18, 2018 3:42 PM

This species from central & northern China and Japan usually is a small tree with a few trunks growing about 15 to 20 feet high, but it can be larger with one trunk and getting about 25 to 30 feet high. The easiest way to ID this maple is that the 1.5 to 3 inch long leaves are three-lobed, with the middle lobe being much longer than the two lateral ones. The straight species usually gets yellow fall color but it can be bright red. A number of cultivars are produced for the red fall color. It is a pretty, smaller maple that I occasionally see planted in parks and public landscapes and in a few yards in the Upper Midwest. Less so in the Mid-Atlantic as the Japanese Maple reigns as the favoured small maple and is actually over-planted in the milder region. Amur Maple is offered by some larger, diverse nurseries in the US. Unfortunately, it is escaping cultivation in some areas and is becoming invasive.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jathton (Oklahoma City, OK) on Oct 19, 2019 7:01 PM

One of the advantages of gardening on the southern Great Plains is that plants listed as invasive in many reference manuals are not invasive here. Such is the case with Amur Maple. Invasiveness for this tree is, according to the Early Detection and Distribution Mapping System, limited to Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, and two New England states.
Having said that it can be said that Amur Maple is a superb small tree for Oklahoma gardens and landscapes. When properly trained the tree is limbed up to expose smooth gray bark and a multi-trunk form. The dense, rounded crown is clothed in distinctly three-lobed leaves that turn brilliant shades of red and yellow in fall. Fragrant greenish-white blooms are followed by one inch winged fruit [samaras] that are often brilliant red themselves.
Amur Maple is an excellent tree for smaller gardens. It can be used to create small areas of shade suitable for Hostas, Heucheras and other shade-loving perennials without shading an entire lawn area. Because it usually matures at about 20 feet in height it can be successfully planted under power lines. Once established it shows excellent tolerance to drought and alkaline soils.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Apr 14, 2014 8:25 AM

Grows like a weed, requiring almost no care whatsoever. Beautiful fall foliage and bright green leaves in the spring. Pretty quick grower, too.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On November 4, 2014 Transplanted
Garage and shed wall bed, W end.
hampartsum On October 25, 2015 Bloomed
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
<
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How big will these trees grow. by olivia2727 Jul 19, 2020 8:17 AM 3
Tree identification question by TreeGrower123 Jul 27, 2019 2:14 PM 9
Finding duplicates in the database by dave Mar 17, 2015 7:29 PM 165

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Rose Of Sharon"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.