General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Salvia
  • Culinary Sage
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salvia officinalis subsp. oxyodon
  • Synonym: Salvia officinalis var. purpurascens

Photo Gallery
Photo by robertduval14
Photo by robertduval14

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Culinary Sages Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Culinary Sages (Salvia officinalis)

« The Culinary Sages Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.