General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover

Image
Common names
  • Rock Jasmine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Androsace bisulca
  • Synonym: Androsace brahmaputrae

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2013-03-12

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.