General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Fragrant
Other: Fragrant at night suggesting pollination via moth
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image
Common names
  • Air Plant
  • Bromeliad
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lemeltonia acosta-solisii
  • Synonym: Tillandsia acosta-solisii

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "'Santa Cruz' Waterlilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.