General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are typically gray, gray-green, or white
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Common names
  • Air Plant
  • Bromeliad
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lemeltonia cornuta
  • Synonym: Tillandsia cornuta

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coleus Redhead"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.