General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are typically gray, gray-green, or white
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Air Plant
  • Bromeliad
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tillandsia espinosae
  • Synonym: Vriesea espinosae

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by tortoise123 on Nov 7, 2017 3:39 AM concerning plant:
    Am I correct in thinking that this plant throws off runners, rather like a strawberry.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Air Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Air Plants (Tillandsia)

« The Air Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Queen Anne's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.