PlantsLemeltonia→Air Plant (Lemeltonia monadelpha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Air Plant
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad

Botanical names:
Lemeltonia monadelpha Accepted
Tillandsia monadelpha Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are typically gray, gray-green, or white
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Echinopsis 'Los Angeles'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.