General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are typically gray, gray-green, or white
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Nocturnal fragrance
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Common names
  • Air Plant
  • Bromeliad
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lemeltonia narthecioides
  • Synonym: Tillandsia narthecioides

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "Meadowlark Botanical Gardens"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.