General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 25 to 45 feet (8-14m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Provide light shade until seedling shades soil medium.
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Trumpet Tree
  • Yagrumo Hembra
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cecropia schreberiana subsp. antillarum
  • Synonym: Cecropia peltata

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by Dutchlady1 on Jul 14, 2012 2:49 PM concerning plant:
    The fruit of this tree is edible, although I found the taste quite bland.
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Sep 30, 2012 10:35 PM concerning plant:
    Native to Central and South America and islands of the Caribbean. An important pioneer species which invades gaps in forested areas created by landslides, roads, streams or tree downing. Rapid growth helps to minimize erosion while restoring a shading canopy. A canopy height of 25 feet is commonly reached in 10 years with an ultimate height of approximately 45 feet reached in 20 years and a normal life expectancy of approximately 30 years. Seeds, dispersed by fruit eating birds and bats, have a very low germination rate unless exposed to full sun, while seedlings in open fields have a very low survival rate, possibly due to fluctuating soil temperatures or inconsistent moisture levels. Nursery germination is achieved under light shade until the leaves shade the potting medium.

    In areas of the world where this tree has been introduced it may be out-competing native pioneer species and has been included in the list of "100 of the World's Worst Invasive Alien Species" by the Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG), Global Invasive Species Database. http://www.issg.org/database/w...

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.