Japan Fernleaf Corydalis (Corydalis heterocarpa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japan Fernleaf Corydalis
Give a thumbs up Japanese False Bleeding Heart

Botanical names:
Corydalis heterocarpa Accepted
Corydalis heterocarpa var. japonica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 15 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Malodorous
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Other: Tubular yellow flowers resemble snapdragons
Flower Color: Brown
Yellow
Other: Has grayish-brown spot on each flower
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Which Corydalis? by CAKnapp May 20, 2012 8:12 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.