Lady Banks Yellow (Rosa banksiae f. lutea) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lady Banks Yellow
Give a thumbs up Yellow Lady Banks Rose
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Yellow Banksia
Give a thumbs up Banksian Yellow
Give a thumbs up Rosier de Banks a Fleurs Jaunes

Botanical names:
Rosa banksiae f. lutea Accepted
Rosa banksiae f. luteiflora Synonym
Rosa banksiae var. lutea Synonym
Rosa banksiae var. luteaplena Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Other: Pompon
Petal count: full: 26-40 petals
Rose bloom color: Light yellow
Extra Bloom Info: In large clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species
Extra Color Info: Light yellow
Growth Habit: Can top 20 feet
Fragrance: Mild
Misc: Thornless or almost thornless
Hybridizer & year: Introduced by Royal Horticultural Society, 1824
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 6 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 20-30 feet
Plant Spread: 6-10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my Northern California garden
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Image
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
In Zuzu's garden
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Saint Helena Island, SCDate: 2010-04-06
By ardesia
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SCDate: 2017-02-21First bloom this season
By scflowers
Give a thumbs up
Image
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Image
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: North LouisianaDate: Late SpringRosa banksiae - Lady Banks' rose
By deepsouth
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California garden
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
In Zuzu's garden
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Image
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: Orem, UtahDate: 2012-04-20At Sunriver Gardens
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2012-04-15
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-19
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-19
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Saint Helena Island, SCDate: 2010-04-06
By ardesia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Growing up a large oak in town
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Image
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by zuzu (Northern California - Zone 9a) on Feb 3, 2014 10:40 PM

This rose grows to huge proportions. One of mine is held up by three strong arbors and a garage roof. Another covers a gazebo and has sent some canes climbing all the way up a neighbor's oak tree.

The blooms are quite small, but they grow in clusters and cover the entire rose for about a month in spring. In my mild zone 9 climate, the rose reblooms late in fall, but only in a modest and barely visible flush. The blooms have no fragrance, which is a drawback, but the rose also has no thorns, which is a definite plus.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 4, 2011 3:49 PM

This is one of my favorites of all time. Spectacular when in bloom. It is thornless and blooms profusely in the Spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
LlamaLlori On November 30, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
aspenhill On November 15, 2017 Obtained plant
Meadows Farms - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Flower question by Hyacinthya May 15, 2018 1:25 PM 20
Lady banks by Plantsforall May 7, 2018 9:23 PM 4
Lady Banks Monrovia Rose seeds by trish88337 May 7, 2018 8:25 PM 16
Any ideas of what flower this could be? by mram181 Jun 16, 2016 7:01 AM 4
Large Climber Questions by Zazinnia Jun 8, 2016 7:56 AM 21
Any favorite tree-climbing roses out there? by LlamaLlori May 7, 2017 1:11 PM 24
My Garden and other stuff - 2016 by lovemyhouse Apr 2, 2017 2:10 PM 2,158

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Japanese Sago Palm"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.