General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Leaves: Other: Leafless
Fruit: Showy
Other: Fruit serves to germinate and provide the offspring with a good start.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Cure stem segment until callused (10+ days). After potting, withhold water for two weeks.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Guatemalan Orchid Cactus
  • Curly Locks Epiphyllum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Epiphyllum hookeri subsp. guatemalense
  • Synonym: Epiphyllum guatemalense

Photo Gallery
Location: Container
Date: 2020-10-11
This interesting seed pod is rupturing with a number of tiny new
  • Uploaded by pod
Location: Container
Date: 2020-10-11
Seed pod full of plantlets.
  • Uploaded by pod
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2022-10-06
Location: Fountain,Florida 
Date: 2022-08-27
Location: Fountain, Florida 
Date: 2022-10-06
Location: Fountain, Florida 
Date: 2022-10-06
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2015-10-17
Epiphyllum H. Guatemalense (Curly leaf) with flower buds
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2015-09-30
Epiphyllum (Curly leaf) with pink flower bud
Plant Events from our members
Suga On September 23, 2017 Obtained plant
Purchased from Lowes
MySecretIslandGarden On March 8, 2023 Obtained plant
PLAHC
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Epiphyllum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Epiphyllum

« The Epiphyllum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.