Spider Lily (Ismene hawkesii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Peruvian Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Spider Lily

Botanical names:
Ismene hawkesii Accepted
Hymenocallis hawkesii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: All parts are poisonous if eaten
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: When the seeds mature, just toss them on the ground or on the surface of the pot beneath the parent plants. Keep the soil moist. Germination can take up to 3-4 months
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Char and is called "Jacob's Cattle Beans"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.