General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18-36 inches
Plant Spread: 15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: All parts are poisonous if eaten
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: When the seeds mature, just toss them on the ground or on the surface of the pot beneath the parent plants. Keep the soil moist. Germination can take up to 3-4 months
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Peruvian Daffodil
  • Basket Flower
  • Spider Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ismene narcissiflora
  • Synonym: Ismene calathina
  • Synonym: Hymenocallis narcissiflora
  • Synonym: Hymenocallis calathin

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.