Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: IX. Species and Species Cultivars

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Leaves: Other: Herbaceous
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: With varying amounts of deep red/purple in the center.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are lethal to cats
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Lily
  • Species Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lilium bosniacum
  • Synonym: Lilium pyrenaicum var. bosniacum
  • Synonym: Lilium carniolicum var. bosniacum
  • Synonym: Lilium carniolicum subsp. bosniacum

Photo Gallery

Date: 2023-05-25

Date: 2024-03-19

Date: 2023-05-25

Date: 2023-05-25

Date: 2023-05-25
Pale orange form.

Date: 2023-05-25

Date: 2023-05-25

Date: 2023-05-25

Date: 2009-06-14
Credit Muscari

Date: 2009-06-14
Credit Muscari

photo credit: Muscari

Date: 2022-08-17

Date: 2023-05-25
Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2016 6:17 PM concerning plant:
    National flower of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
  • Posted by Lucius93 (Croatia - Zone 9a) on May 26, 2023 5:49 AM concerning plant:
    This lily is widespread in the central Dinarides, especially in Bosnia and Herzegovina, but also in parts of Croatia and Montenegro where it grows on karst terrain. It is most often found at higher altitudes where it is grouped in smaller populations. The flowers are yellow (sometimes/rarely pale orange) with a "black"/dark center and have a pungent smell. Apart from the difference in geographical distribution and flower color (which is almost always yellow in bosniacum), L. bosniacum does not have any external differences with L. carniolicum. Because of this, L. bosniacum was often (in the past, and still sometimes today) considered a subspecies or variation of L. carniolicum. The species is protected by law throughout its range.

    It is still a very rare species in cultivation. Bulbs require excellent drainage! A neutral or pH+ soil mixture with lots of gravel is preferred. Seeds are delayed epigeal in germination which means you should sow it in late summer/early fall and they will usually emerge next spring. First flowers after 5 or 6 years so you must be patient.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Old Fence"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.