General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: trails and climbs to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: 1 to 1 1/2 inches long, shape resembles oak leaves with irregular toothed margins
Fruit: Showy
Other: Tiny, yellow fruit.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Topiary
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Wasps
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Oakleaf Fig
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ficus montana
  • Synonym: Ficus quercifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: McKee Botanical Garden, Vero Beach, Florida
Date: 2016-11-06
Location: McKee Botanical Garden, Vero Beach, Fl
Date: 2016-11-06
Growing as a ground cover

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.