PlantsAgaves→Cebolla de Coyote (Agave jaliscana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cebolla de Coyote
Give a thumbs up Manfreda
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Taiicholi
Give a thumbs up Sotoli
Give a thumbs up Mescalito

Botanical names:
Agave jaliscana Accepted
Manfreda jaliscana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Batalinii tulip"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.