PlantsAgaves→Amole Rojizo (Agave revoluta)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Amole Rojizo
Give a thumbs up Manfreda
Give a thumbs up Century Plant

Botanical names:
Agave revoluta Accepted
Manfreda revoluta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Ambassador "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.