Manfreda (Agave undulata) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Manfreda
Give a thumbs up Century Plant

Botanical names:
Agave undulata Accepted
Manfreda undulata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 6-8 inches
Plant Spread: 12-18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Spotted (purple-brown)
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

10 inch pot, full sun

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on May 3, 2019 6:20 PM

Attractive agave from the Manfreda group with undulating margins and purple spots. Fast growing; may flower in its third year, and does not die after flowering. Stamens are far exserted. This plant produces abundant nectar and sprinkles it about during flowering. Selected named cultivars exist, most derived from one called "Chocolate Chips". This plant may be self fertile and is easy to grow from seed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Yoshino Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.