PlantsLilies→Lily (Lilium oxypetalum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lily
Give a thumbs up Species Lily

Botanical names:
Lilium oxypetalum Accepted
Lilium oxypetalum var. insigne Synonym
Nomocharis oxypetala Synonym

Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: IX. Species and Species Cultivars

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Lavender and green
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are lethal to cats
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.

Credit Thorkild Poulsen

Photo gallery:
Credit Thorkild Poulsen
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Steve2020
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The most beautiful species of lily in the world (poll) by Lucius93 Oct 4, 2020 5:06 AM 19
NARGS members seed exchange by CarolineScott Dec 13, 2019 10:44 AM 53
What did you do today? by Leftwood Nov 17, 2021 10:26 AM 3,427
Starting lilies from seeds by pardalinum Dec 9, 2019 1:30 AM 762
Species Lily Bulbs by Leftwood Nov 27, 2021 6:10 PM 92

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Red Dragonfly on lotus stem"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.