Pitaya-do-Cerrado (Hylocereus setaceus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pitaya-do-Cerrado
Give a thumbs up Pitaya-Tiu
Give a thumbs up Jaramacaru

Botanical names:
Hylocereus setaceus Accepted
Selenicereus setaceus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Bristly, spiny, ovoid, red
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Over 12"
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Allow cut end to dry and callous over for several days; plant in a well draining potting medium.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Am 99% certain this is S. setaceus

Photo gallery:
Location: Western AustraliaDate: 30th December 2017Am 99% certain this is S. setaceus
By ausrpned
Give a thumbs up
Location: Western AustraliaDate: 30th December 2017Am 99% certain this is S. setaceus, note the photo shown appears
By ausrpned
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Tulip 'Daydream'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.