General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: Very small
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Red Ponytail Palm
  • Guatemala Ponytail Palm
  • Curly Nolina
  • Pony Tail Palm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Beaucarnea guatemalensis
  • Synonym: Nolina guatemalensis

Photo Gallery
Location: San Diego Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-07-15
Location: Portland Nursery, Portland Or.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: San Diego Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-07-15
Location: Southeast Florida
Date: June 2015

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Chompy Green Carpet"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.