General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Spread: Up to 4 feet or more
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Caudex
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Other Beneficial Insects: Wasps, moths
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: Sap is poisonous; all parts have toxic qualities
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 3 to 7 days
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Seeds
Pollinators: Other: Can be hand pollinated
Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Preferred depth: Shallow terra-cotta pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Desert Rose
  • Bushman´s Poison
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Adenium obesum subsp. boehmianum
  • Synonym: Adenium boehmianum

Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 3, 2014 8:38 AM concerning plant:
    Endemic to Namibia and Angola. Flowers exclusively in the dry winter season. Previously considered a synonym of Adenium obesum.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Adeniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Adeniums (Adenium)

« Visit the Adeniums forum

« The Adeniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.