General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Green with darker green spots.
Fruit: Other: Small subglobose capsule containing 1 to 2 seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Giant Squill
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Drimiopsis botryoides
  • Synonym: Drimiopsis kirkii
  • Synonym: Ledebouria botryoides

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: greenhouse
Date: 2017-02-27
Showing the beautiful markings on the leaf of Drimiopsis Kirkii a
  • Uploaded by pod
Location: My patio zone 9 Louisiana
Date: 2018-08-12
Also called 'Giant or Grand Squill' ledebouria botryoides
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-05-24
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Uploaded by xeronema

Date: 2012-08-16

Photo courtesy of Kevin Morykwas, Steve's Leaves, Inc.
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-10-27

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.