Lily (Lilium auratum var. auratum) in the Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lily
Give a thumbs up Oriental Lily
Give a thumbs up Gold Band Lily

Botanical names:
Lilium auratum var. auratum Accepted
Lilium auratum var. tricolor Synonym
Lilium auratum var. virginale Synonym
Lilium auratum var. rubrum Synonym
Lilium auratum var. rubrovittatum Synonym

Also sold as:
Gold Band

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2009-07-19
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: MinnesotaDate: 2007-07-28
By Leftwood
Give a thumbs up
Location: Northern GermanyDate: 2003-01-13SANYO DIGITAL CAMERA
By Caruso
Give a thumbs up
Credit Denis Barthel
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit Denis Barthel
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit Denis Barthel
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Leftwood (near Minneapolis, MN, USA zone 4) on Aug 12, 2012 9:55 PM

This is the variety typical of the species in the wild. There are no dark spots, and the flowers can have varying amounts of yellow from one plant to another. The absence of leaves on the lower (up to one-third) portion of the stem is normal.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gold Band - Question? by chelle Aug 3, 2012 7:17 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Surviving a Harsh Winter"