General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Klein Karoo Ox-Tongue
  • Klein Karoo-Beestong
  • Boesmanrys
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Gasteria brachyphylla var. brachyphylla
  • Synonym: Gasteria angustiarum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coleus Redhead"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.