Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Other: Saucer-shaped
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Light pink
Extra Bloom Info: Petals have distinct notch in the middle of the outer edge
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Extra Color Info: Pale rose pink to white
Growth Habit: Tall, vigorous, arching, to 16 feet
Fragrance: Mild
Misc: Shade tolerant
Hybridizer & year: Unknown origin, before 1557
Optimal growing zones: USDA zones 5-9

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: Up to 16 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Dog Rose
  • Briar Rose
  • Rose
  • Brier Bush
  • Canina
  • Dog Briar
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rosa canina
  • Synonym: Rosa sphaerica
  • Synonym: Rosa sarmentacea
  • Synonym: Rosa pseudoscabrata
  • Synonym: Rosa leucantha
  • Synonym: Rosa belgradensis
  • Synonym: Rosa surculosa
Also sold as:
  • Sweet Briar Rose
  • Hondsroos
  • Hunds-Rose

Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2016 10:39 PM concerning plant:
    National flower of Romania.
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Nov 15, 2011 10:36 PM concerning plant:
    Native to Europe, the dog rose is naturalized in much of eastern North America. It grows along sunny roadsides, along the edge of woods and as hedges. It's a perennial shrub, growing as bushes about 6 - 10 feet tall. The stems have hooked thorns; the leaves are smoother and greener than garden roses. The flowers appear from May to July and are usually pale pink on long stalks.

    The hips are usually 1/2 to 1 inch long. They are a rich source of vitamin C. They can be eaten right from the plant, but are most commonly used to make rose hip jelly.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Clematis Niobe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.