General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 to 16 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Large, spiny pods
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Creamy yellowish-white
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Monkey's Comb
  • Pente-de-Macaco
  • Cipo-Cruzeiro
  • Bateita
  • Petaquilla
  • Bejuco de Perdiz
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amphilophium crucigerum
  • Synonym: Pithecoctenium echinatum
  • Synonym: Pithecoctenium crucigerum

Photo Gallery
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-20
Comments:
  • Posted by BlueOddish (South Jordan, Utah, USA - Zone 7a) on Oct 2, 2018 8:23 PM concerning plant:
    Common names for this plant in Brazil include "Pente-de-Macaco" and "Cipó-Cruzeiro".

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.