General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 8 to 12 feet or more
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Other: 2 to 3 inch rough, golden-brown capsules, containing winged seeds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: White with yellow throat
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Peine de Mono
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amphilophium carolinae
  • Synonym: Amphilophium cynanchoides
  • Synonym: Pithecoctenium cynanchoides

Photo Gallery
Location: Mercer 
Date: 2018-10-06
Location: Mercer
Date: 2018-10-06
Location: Cordoba, Argentina

Amphilophium carolinae Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Euro

Date: 2014-12-15
Photo courtesy of: Dick Culbert

Date: 2014-12-15
Photo courtesy of: Dick Culbert

Date: 2011-04-13
Photo courtesy of: Dick Culbert

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Spanish Flag"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.