Species Iris (Iris x koenigii) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Species Iris

Botanical names:
Iris x koenigii Accepted
Iris koenigii Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Parentage: Iris iberica x Iris paradoxa

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "alpine asters"