Juno Iris (Iris persica) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Juno Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris persica Accepted
Iris persica var. isaacsonii Synonym
Iris persica var. purpurea Synonym
Iris bolleana Synonym
Iris purpurea Synonym
Iris persica var. sieheana Synonym
Iris persica var. bolleana Synonym
Iris issica Synonym
Iris persica var. issica Synonym

Also sold as:
Iris 'Persica Bolleana'
Iris 'Persica Isaacsoni'
Iris 'Persica Issica'
Iris 'Persica Purpurea'
Iris 'Persica Sieheana'
Iris 'Purpurea'

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Junos

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb

Photo courtesy of: Durzan

Photo gallery:
Date: 2015-01-12Photo courtesy of: Durzan
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Clivid
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Van Houtte Spiraea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.