General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Corms

Image
Common names
  • Gladiola
  • Gladiolus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Gladiolus meliusculus
  • Synonym: Gladiolus alatus var. meliusculus

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gladiolus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gladiola (Gladiolus)

« The Gladiolus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Showing off"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.