Species Iris (Iris pallida subsp. pallida) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Dalmatian Iris

Botanical names:
Iris pallida subsp. pallidaAccepted
Iris swertiiSynonym
Iris odoratissimaSynonym
Iris siculaSynonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle:Perennial
Flowers:Showy

Photo courtesy of: Radomil

Photo gallery:
Location: Botanical garden in Poznan PLDate: 2005-05-28Photo courtesy of: Radomil
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Rose Mind Games"