General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Attractive red bracts bear white flowers that resemble crepe paper.
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Crepe Ginger
  • Cane Reed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hellenia speciosa
  • Synonym: Costus speciosus
  • Synonym: Cheilocostus speciosus

Photo Gallery
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2017-11-12
Location: Mercer arboretum 
Date: 2018-10-06
Location: my garden, Sarasota FL
Date: 2014-08-01
Opens new flowers each day, and this one has bloomed for over a m
Location: Mercer arboretum 
Date: 2018-10-06
Location: Mercer arboretum 
Date: 2018-10-06
Location: Mercer arboretum 
Date: 2018-10-06
Location: My patio zone 9 Louisiana
Date: 2022-08-02
My 1st blooms on this 4' potted plant
Location: Mercer Arboretum 
Date: 2018-10-06
Location: my garden, Sarasota FL
Date: 2014-06-11
Location: my garden, Sarasota FL
Date: 2014-06-12
Showing the spiral growth habit of this ginger
Location: Costa Rica
Location: Keanae Arboretum, Maui, Hawaii
photo by Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Keanae Arboretum, Maui, Hawaii
photo by Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: July 2012
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: July 2012
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2017-11-12
greener stem type

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: my garden, Sarasota FL
Date: 2014-06-11
This spiral ginger has nice sized flowers and blooms well in part
Location: Saigon Zoo and Botanical Gardens
Date: March
credit: Prenn

photo credit: H. Zell
Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On March 15, 2024 Plant emerged
I cut dead stalks to dirt & saw new growth for 2024
tabbycat On April 25, 2023 Plant emerged
Dies back but found a new stalk peeping out todat. So Happy . It got 5' last year in a pot but boy those flowers Summer to Fall
tabbycat On June 25, 2022 Bloomed
Found a bud starting in center of 1st 4' stem.
tabbycat On May 14, 2022 Obtained plant
Never heard of it but looked interesting & free as a trade meeting by Blackham Cols
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.