General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4-6 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Alpine species should be sown in an open frame.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: take basal root cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Tall American Bellflower
  • American Bellflower
  • American-bellflower
  • Bluebell
  • Tall Bellflower
  • Bellflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Campanula americana
  • Synonym: Campanulastrum americanum
  • Synonym: Campanula americana var. illinoensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 27, 2011 12:39 AM concerning plant:
    Native, natural habitat is in moist, open woods and borders of woods, wooded streamsides, and thickets.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 1, 2014 Transplanted
(2014 winter sown) large seedling planted mid-way along garage/shed wall, behind and slightly E of Buckthorn - for morning and late afternoon sun only.
chelle On September 4, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
Gathered seed.
MrsBinWY On January 5, 2019 Seeds sown
WS eight (8x5) 2.25" pots, seeds from 2018G.
MrsBinWY On June 16, 2017 Potted up
11
MrsBinWY On April 26, 2017 Seeds germinated
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Seeds sown
coffee filter in baggie in fridge for 30 days, little bit of H2O2, lots of seeds, from molanic; jugged 4-15-17
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bellflowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bellflowers (Campanula)

« The Bellflowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Bee on Fulva"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.