General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Underground structures: Bulb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ceratostylis retisquama
  • Synonym: Ceratostylis rubra
  • Synonym: Ceratostylis latipetala

Photo Gallery
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht
Date: 2017-10-08
Photo by Ursula
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Date: September 27, 2008
Photo by KENPEI

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.