Buffalo Grass (Brachiaria texana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Buffalo Grass
Give a thumbs up Texas Millet

Botanical names:
Brachiaria texana Accepted
Urochloa texana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Suitable for forage
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Echinopsis 'Daydream'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.