General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 2-4 feet
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flower Color: Green
Flower Time: Spring

Image
Common names
  • Soft Spear-Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Austrostipa mollis
  • Synonym: Stipa mollis

Photo Gallery

Photo by Harry Rose

Photo by Harry Rose

Photo by Macleay Grass Man

Photo by Macleay Grass Man

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.