General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: Seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Garden Croton
  • Fire Croton
  • Variegated Croton
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Codiaeum variegatum var. variegatum
  • Synonym: Codiaeum pictum
  • Synonym: Croton angustissimus
  • Synonym: Croton johannis
  • Synonym: Codiaeum variegatum var. pictum

Photo Gallery
Location: Miami, FL
Date: 2014-01
sidewalk planting: mature tree
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St Louis
Date: 2016-06-20
Location: Copenhagen Botanical Garden, Copenhagen, Denmark.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
antsinmypants On December 17, 2022 Plant emerged
2 seedlings (I think).
antsinmypants On December 6, 2022 Seeds sown
Pods were wet & moldy. Two seeds look like they might be viable. Hoping for at least one to germinate.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crotons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crotons (Codiaeum)

« The Crotons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Malus 'Maypole'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.