General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15-18 feet
Plant Spread: 12-15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: New leaves with reddish hues, turning glossy green and maturing to reddish-purple in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 3/4 to 1 inch globose drupes, green maturing to red.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Dogwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cornus capitata subsp. angustata
  • Synonym: Cornus angustata
  • Synonym: Cornus elliptica

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by robertduval14

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dogwoods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dogwoods (Cornus)

« The Dogwoods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Amazing Grace Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.