Day's Cymbidium (Cymbidium dayanum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Day's Cymbidium
Give a thumbs up Tree Orchid
Give a thumbs up Phoenix Orchid
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Cymbidium dayanum Accepted
Cymbidium aestivum Synonym
Cymbidium angustifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Seeds require a specialised medium, as they do not contain their own food source.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Bulbs
Containers: Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Feb 10, 2018 10:39 PM

There are at least two different colour forms of this species; one being bicoloured (the regular form) and the other being a solid red (sometimes sold as "var. angustifolium" or just Cym. dayanum "Red"). Anecdotal reports suggest the blooms of the red form last longer and may be a stronger plant than the more common bicoloured form.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Orchid shows and Orchid Shopping 2018 by dyzzypyxxy Dec 12, 2018 3:56 PM 907
Favorite Orchid Photos 2 by Ursula Apr 3, 2011 4:12 PM 111

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Cedrus atlantica"